CV

Last update: August 22, 2019

Education
1992-1998 Fine Art Department, Faculty of Fine Art & Design, Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia (major: painting)

Solo Exhibitions
2019 Museum Potret Dokter Rudolfo, at Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung, (May-June, 2019) & Museum dan Tanah Liat, Yogyakarta (July-August, 2019)
2018 Tales from the Lonely Hill, Krack! Gallery, Yogyakarta
2015 Cakrawala, Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta
2009 Post-North-Korea Nuclear Test, H2 Art Gallery, Semarang
2004 7 Bandung Artists Drawing Exhibition, Common Room, Bandung
2000 Unseen Wounds, Koong Gallery, Jakarta

Group Exhibitions
2019

  • Boundless Journey, solo exhibition of Ponto Sindy, Hegarmanah Residence, Bandung ††
  • Superhighway Visual Transformation, Kalbis Institute, Jakarta ††
  • Liber Primus, Semarang Gallery, Semarang

2018

  • Velatura, GSPI, Bandung
  • Redraw III: Ugahari, Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta

2017

  • Platform+, Brightspot Market, PIK Avenue, Jakarta
  • Small Is Beautiful XV, Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta
  • Transit#4, Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung †
  • Carte Blanche: Anxiety, Mizuma Gallery, Singapore
  • Flow Into Now, Sampoerna Strategic Square, Jakarta
  • Bandung Drawing Festival, Nu-Art Sculpture Park, Bandung
  • Getok Tular#2: Spacing Out, Omnispace, Bandung
  • Art-tivities Now, ArtSerpong Gallery, Jakarta

2016

  • 15th Subject, Festival Ekstrakurikulab, Gudang Sarinah Ekosistem, Jakarta †
  • Bazaar Art Jakarta, with Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta
  • Small Is Beautiful XIV, Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta
  • Art Stage Jakarta, with Rachel Gallery, Jakarta
  • Redraw II: Discovery, Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta

2015

  • Bardo, Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta

2014

  • We Cordially Invite You, as part of Mr. Budi Adi Nugroho’s presentation, Ewe Gallery, Berlin, Germany

2013

  • Lost and Found: Retelling the Story of Silk Road in Indonesia, K Space, Seoul, Gwangju, Gyeonggi, South Korea
  • Crossing Conversations, Pasar Seni Jakarta 2013, Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta
  • Homo Ludens #4, Bentara Budaya Bali, Denpasar
  • Maritime Culture, ArtJOG, 2013, Yogyakarta

2012

  • In Search for Myself within My Own Art History, Balé Tonggoh, SSAS, Bandung
  • Pameran Poskad 2012, Viridian Art House, Singapore
  • Fountain of Lamneth, Gajah Gallery, Singapore
  • Re.claim, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Book Play, U&KL, Bandung

2011

  • Jakarta Biennale XIV Maximum City, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Biennale Yogya XI Equator, Yogyakarta
  • BMW Young Asian Artist series III, STPI, Singapore
  • Homo Ludens #2, Emittan Gallery, Surabaya
  • Selametan Digital, Langgeng Art Foundation, Magelang

2010

  • Made in Indonesia, Christian Hosp Gallery, Berlin, Germany
  • Tribute to S. Sudjojono, 212 Gallery, STSI, Bandung
  • Unity: The Return to Art, Wendt Gallery, New York, USA
  • Reality Effect, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Homo Ludens, Emittan Gallery, Surabaya
  • 15x15x15, Recreate x Reality x Representation, Soemardja Gallery, Bandung
  • Suvey #1.10, Edwin Gallery, Jakarta
  • The Mist, Lawangwangi Art & Science Estate, Bandung

2009

  • Middlebare Akte, Soemardja Gallery, Bandung
  • Cross/Piece, Canna Gallery, Jakarta
  • Common Sense, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Soul of Indonesia, Godo Gallery, Seoul
  • Topology of Flatness, Edwin Gallery, Jakarta
  • War, Words & Image, Salihara Gallery, Jakarta
  • Indonesia Contemporary Drawing, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Beyond Globalization, Beyond Art Space, Beijing
  • Reborn, H2 Art Gallery, Semarang
  • South East Blooming, Primo Marella Gallery, Milan
  • Jakarta Biennale XIII, Fluid Zone, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Bandung Art Now, National Gallery, Jakarta

2008

  • Us and Them, Art Basel Miami Beach 2008, Miami, USA
  • Refresh, Valentine Willie Fine Arts, Singapore
  • Kompas Daily’s Short Story Illustrations, Orasis Gallery, Surabaya
  • A Decade of Dedication: 10 Years Revisited, Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung
  • Ganti Oli, Valentine Willie Fine Arts, Singapore
  • Merti Bumi, Lerep Art Village, Ungaran
  • Manifesto, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • The Slice of Indonesian Contemporary Art, Soka Gallery, Beijing
  • Survey, Edwin’s Gallery, Jakarta
  • Bandung Invasion, Canna Gallery, Jakarta
  • The Past Forgotten Time, Singapore National Art Museum

2007

  • Bandung Petition #2, Langgeng Gallery, Magelang
  • 22nd Asian International Art Exhibition, Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung
  • City Sign Festival, Cipta II Gallery, Jakarta
  • Lowave, Centre Culturel Français Bandung
  • Celebrate Fire Boar, CSIS Building Jakarta & Griya Santrian Bali
  • Amor Fati, Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung
  • Reading Images, Puri Gallery, Surabaya

2006

  • Fringes, Toimoi, Jakarta
  • Kompas Daily’s Short Story Illustrations, Darga Gallery Bali, Jakarta, Yogyakarta, Surabaya, Bandung
  • The Past Forgotten Time #3, Cemeti Art House, Yogyakarta
  • FutureSonic 2006, Manchester, UK, as part of online project by Bandung Center for New Media Arts
  • Hetero Utopia: Mapping the Urban Terrain | Platform 2: Soemardja Gallery, Bandung
  • Jazz in The Sky, Sky FM – Planet BizCafe, Bandung

2005

  • Urban Cartography vol. 1: Bandung Creative Communities, CP Biennale 2005, Jakarta †

2004

  • Should I Stay or Should I Go?, De Schone Kunsten, Haarlem, The Netherlands
  • Bandung-Helsinki: City Surgery, Kuvataideakatemia, Helsinki, Finland
  • German Video Art 2000-2002, Common Room, Bandung
  • 7 Bandung Artists Drawing Exhibition, Bentara Budaya Jakarta
  • New Painting, Kita Gallery, Bandung
  • Beyond Panopticon, BEC, Bandung
  • Carte Blanche #2: Sans Titre, Centre Culturel Français, Jakarta
  • 36 Frames, Common Room, Bandung

2003

  • Childhood Object, Cemara6 Gallery, Jakarta
  • OK Video, Jakarta Video Art Festival, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Renga Project Exhibition, National Gallery, Kuala Lumpur. Malaysia
  • Interupsi! Modus dan Media, GSPI, Bandung 2002

2002

  • Open Ateliers 2002, Rijksakademie v.B.K., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • BafNAV, Rumah Nusantara, Bandung
  • Artivity Society in Town, Koong Gallery – Rumah Proses, Jakarta
  • Modern Living in East and West, De Schone Kunsten, Haarlem, The Netherlands
  • Madjoe!, SBK, Haarlem; Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, Leiden, The Netherlands
  • Interactiva ‘02, Kwan Fong Gallery, Thousand Oaks, CA, USA
  • Multiplicity, online exhibition at transligual.org
  • Dream Project: Under Construction, Fabriek Gallery, Bandung

2001

  • Control, Project Room East, Rijksakademie v.B.K., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Open Ateliers 2001, Rijksakademie v.B.K., Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • BAE Biennale, Soemardja Gallery, Bandung
  • Interactiva ’01, Malay Contemporary Art Museum, Merida, Mexico

2000

  • Reading The Subject, Apsari Gallery, Jakarta
  • Trace of Earth and Fire, Gajah Museum, Jakarta
  • Different Spaces, Centre Culturel Français, Bandung
  • Art Suspects Men, Koong Gallery, Jakarta 1999

1999

  • Phillip Morris ASEAN Art Awards VI, National Gallery, Kuala Lumpur
  • Phillip Morris Indonesian Art Awards VI, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Wearable, 3rd exhibition, Sika Contemporary Art Gallery, Bali
  • Ecce Homo, Sunan Gunung Jati Gallery, Bandung
  • Blup Art!, Taman Budaya Jawa Barat Gallery, Bandung
  • Difference, Art2 Gallery – The Substation, Singapore
  • Media within Media, National Gallery, Jakarta

1998

  • Phillip Morris Indonesian Art Awards VI, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Untitled, Taman Budaya Jawa Barat, Bandung
  • Text in Loud!!!, Galeripadi, Bandung

Residency, Workshop, Project

2019

  • Observation Technique in Drawing, Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung †

2018

  • Observation Technique in Drawing, Museum Macan, Jakarta †

2017

  • Self-Portrait with Mirror, Museum Seni Rupa dan Keramik, Jakarta †
  • Participatory Collage, Sampoerna Strategic Square, Jakarta †
  • Participatory Drawing, NuArt Sculpture Park, Bandung †
  • Transit #4, Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung †

2015

  • Let’s Draw #2, SaRanG Building, Yogyakarta †

2014

  • Legacy, collaborative painting workshop, IPIK ITB, Bandung, organized by Artmadilaga †

2012

  • Bookplay, Kedai Kebun Forum, Yogyakarta 2011 †
  • Every Child Was Born Twin, National University Singapore †
  • BMW Young Asean Artist Series III, STPI, Singapore

2010

  • Bandung New Emergence vol. 3, Selasar Sunaryo Art Space, Bandung †

2008

  • Participatory Drawing II, FSRD-ITB, Bandung †

2007

  • Participatory Drawing I, FSRD-ITB, Bandung †

2006

  • Artepolis: Creative Culture & the Making of Place, Urban Design Study Center & Common Room Networks Foundation, Bandung †
  • Displacement Project Bandung – Singapore, video workshop, Common Room Networks Foundation, Bandung †

2005

  • Freedom of Expression, DIY Poster Workshop, Common Room Open House 2005, Bandung †
  • The 3rd Asia-Europe Art Camp 2005, Bandung † – Class of ’95, Common Room Networks Foundation, Bandung †

2004

  • Workshop Video Mbeling, Common Room Networks Foundation, Bandung †
  • Common Room OPEN HOUSE 2004, Bandung †
  • Bandung-Helsinki: City Surgery, ISEA2004, Helsinki, Finland
  • Tanabata Project, Common Room Networks Foundation, Bandung †

2003

  • ARCUS Project, Moriya, Ibaraki, Japan
  • OK Video, Jakarta Video Art Festival, Ruangrupa, National Gallery, Jakarta
  • Renga Project, National Gallery, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Luncheon on The Grass: Conversation Project #1, Bandung Center for New Media Arts, Bandung †

2002

  • Bessengue City, Douala, Cameroon
  • Signes, Soemardja Gallery, Bandung †
  • Rhizome Project, The British Council, Jakarta †

2001

  • East – West – North – South, Skoki, Poland
  • Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (2001-2002)

2000

  • Alchemy, The International Masterclass for New Media Artists & Curators, ANAT, Brisbane, Australia

1998-1999

  • Bandung Institute of Technology & Curtin University Online Art Exchange, Bandung, ID – Perth, Australia †

Grants & Awards

2004: Asia-Europe Foundation, Helsinki, Finland (Bandung-Helsinki: City Surgery Project). 2002: RAIN Artists’ Initiatives Network supported by Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs/DCO/IC (for Bessengue City Project). 2001-2002: Ministy of Science, Culture and Education & Trustfond Rijksakademie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (Rijksakademie v.B.K.). 2001: ANAT & Daniel Langlois Foundation (Alchemy Masterclass). 1999: Juror’s Choice, Phillip Morris ASEAN Art Awards, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Note:
†† Participated as curator
Participated as project facilitator
* City not followed by country is home country

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s